At www.greg-orman.com, we are committed to responsibly handling the information and data we collect about you through our website, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.greg-orman.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of www.greg-orman.com (the "website"). 

AGGREGATE BROWSER INFORMATION: Like most website operators, greg-orman.com collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use the website. From time to time, greg-orman.com may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION: Visitors to greg-orman.com website may choose to interact with greg-orman.com in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather will depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, some users may sign up for our e-newsletter, or register for an event. In each case, greg-orman.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with greg-orman.com. greg-orman.com will not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this privacy policy. 

COOKIES: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. greg-orman.com uses cookies to help greg-orman.com identify and track visitors, their usage of greg-orman.com, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using greg-orman.com, with the drawback that certain features of greg-orman.com may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS: We use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE: We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), in that we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, information and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION: You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time by contacting us via: info@greg-orman.com

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES: Our website may contain links to other websites. Any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. This Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to our website. We suggest you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

SECURITY: We take reasonable precautions to protect your information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.   Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.  You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS: By using the website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY: Although most changes are likely to be minor, greg-orman.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

CONTACTING US: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, including a request to opt-out of our use of your personal information, please contact us at: info@greg-orman.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 07, 2020.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

IN THE NEWS

CONTACT

GREG

LATEST OP-ED

MEET GREG ORMAN

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

YOUTUBE